Skip to Content

Westside/Central

Service Council Areas - Westside/Central - Download PDF
LSC

Grab and drag to zoom


The Westside/Central region includes the cities of Beverly Hills, Culver City, Los Angeles, Malibu, Santa Monica, and West Hollywood.

The Westside/Central Service Council usually meets on the second Wednesday of each month at 6 pm at the Metro Gateway Headquarters, adjacent to Union Station. Click here for public transit directions . The public is encouraged to attend and provide input to assist the Service Council to improve area bus service. If you would like to comment on topics on the Service Council agenda but cannot attend, or to receive monthly Westside Central Service Council meeting agendas, email servicecouncils@metro.net .

The council was formed in 2002, and is comprised of (4) members nominated for appointment by the Mayor of Los Angeles, (1) each by Los Angeles County Supervisors Mark Ridley Thomas (2nd Dist.) and Sheila Kuehl (3rd Dist.), and (3) members nominated by the Westside Council of Governments (COG). Westside/ Central Service Council Representatives are listed below with their nominating authority, appointment date, and current term:

Martha Eros

Martha Eros
Chair

Westside COG,
City of, Beverly Hills
Appointed 9/24/2015
Current Term
7/1/2018-6/30/2021

Alfonso Director Jr.

Alfonso Directo Jr.
Vice Chair
LA City Mayor
Appointed 6/27/2019
Current Term
7/1/2019-6/30/2022

David Feinberg

David Feinberg
Westside COG,
Santa Monica Big Blue Bus
Appointed 3/27/2014
Current Term
7/1/2020-6/30/2023

Francisco Gomez

Francisco Gomez
Westside COG,
City of West Hollywood
Appointed 1/27/2020
Current Term
7/1/2019-6/30/2022

Ernesto Hidalgo

Ernesto Hidalgo
LA City Mayor
Appointed 5/26/2016
Current Term
7/1/2019-6/30/2022

Elliott Petty

Elliott Petty
LA County 2nd Dist
Appointed 10/28/2010
Current Term
7/1/2018-6/30/2021

LA City Mayor

Desa Philadelphia
LA City Mayor
Appointed 4/25/2019
Current Term
7/1/2020-6/30/2023

George Taule

George Taule
LA City Mayor
Appointed 7/26/2012
Current Term
7/1/2018-6/30/2021

Vacant

Vacant
LA County 3rd District
Current Term
7/1/2020-6/30/2023

Patrick Chandler

Patrick Chandler
Community Relations Manager

Michael Cortez

Michael Cortez
Community Relations Manager

Carl Torres

Carl Torres
Transportation Planning Manager,
Westside/Central