Skip to Content
Search
None

Metro Sustainability Training Workshops

Metro offers sustainability-related trainings that support Metro plans and policies. The training programs are intended to provide education opportunities for local agency partners regarding Metro’s multiple plans, methodologies, and benefits.

What trainings are being offered?

First and Last Mile Trainings

The First Last Mile Strategic Plan identifies how Metro and its partners can improve access and connections to public transit. The goal is to coordinate infrastructure investments around transit stations and stops to extend the reach of transit, and ultimately increase ridership.

Curriculum:

  • First/last mile planning
  • How to conduct first/last mile planning
  • Examples of first/last mile strategies
  • Development of sample first/last mile projects and implementation strategies
  • Funding Opportunities for First Last Mile Planning
  • First Last Mile resources

Training Objectives

  • Educate local agency staff, elected officials, and members of the public on the First/Last Mile Strategic Plan planning methodologies.
  • Increase support among local agencies to conduct first/last mile planning and project implementation.
  • Develop regionally applicable demonstration projects.

Intended Audience: City staff and officials interested in first last mile planning efforts around transit stations and/or learning first last mile planning methodology. Community development, planning, transportation, public works, and local partners concerned with local scale mobility improvements, even if transit is not the focus, are also invited.

Sign up to receive First Last Mile emails .

Complete Streets

Complete Streets describes a comprehensive, integrated transportation network with infrastructure and design that allows safe and convenient travel along and across streets for all users, including pedestrians, users and operators of public transit, bicyclists, persons with disabilities, seniors, children, motorists, users of green modes, and movers of commercial goods.

Curriculum:

  • Complete Streets Policy Development
  • Complete Streets Implementation

Training Objectives

  • Train applicable Metro staff and local government agency planners, engineers, decision-makers, traffic safety professionals, public health professionals, and community organizations on what makes a Complete Street.
  • Assist local jurisdictions to comply with State Assembly Bill 1358 Complete Streets Act of 2008 and Metro’s Complete Streets Policy. Jurisdictions will need to demonstrate that they meet the requirement at the time they apply for future rounds of Metro capital grant funding. See the updated deadline policy here .

Intended Audience: City planning and public works staff, city staff involved in roadway maintenance, changes, and events, and others as invited by city staff. Interdepartmental attendance is encouraged!

Sign up to receive Complete Streets emails .

Green Design

This training is for recipients of Metro Call for Projects 2013 and beyond to comply with the sustainable design requirement.

Curriculum:

  • Understand and align existing Metro policies and sustainable design requirement in 2013 Call for Projects and beyond.
  • Define sustainable design plan components.
  • Identify and apply green design strategies.
  • Develop performance metrics for measuring outcomes.

Training Objectives

  • Train Call for Projects applicants from 2013 and beyond on developing a sustainable design plan.
  • Educate applicants on the components of a sustainable design plan.
  • Provide examples of sustainable outcomes.
  • Estimate performance results and quantify benefits.

Intended Audience: Metro Call for Projects applicants from 2013 and beyond.


Complete Streets

Past Trainings

  • Wednesday, September 6 and Thursday, September 7. 8:30 AM-4:30 PM
    Lakewood Civic Center Campus, Executive Board Room
    5050 Clark Ave
    Lakewood, CA 90712
  • Tuesday, October 3 and Wednesday, October 4. 8:30 AM-4:30 PM
    Metro Headquarters, Board Room
    1 Gateway Plaza
    Los Angeles, CA 90012

First Last Mile

Upcoming Trainings

  • Wednesday, November 29, 2017
    9:00 am – 3:30 pm
    Van Nuys Civic Center
    Marvin Braude Community Room
    6262 Van Nuys Blvd
    Van Nuys, CA 91401

Past Trainings

  • Wednesday, September 13, 2017 - FULL
    9:00 am – 3:30 pm
    Metro Rail Fleet Services/Division 14
    1955 S. Centinela Ave, Santa Monica CA 90404
  • Thursday, June 15, 2017 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
    Bateman Hall
    11331 Ernestine Ave
    Lynwood, CA 90262
  • Thursday, March 30, 2017. 8 AM- 4 PM
    Azusa’s Women’s Club
    1003 N. Azusa Blvd
    Azusa, CA 91702
  • Thursday, January 19, 2017. 8 AM- 4 PM
    Inglewood City Hall, Community Room
    One Manchester Blvd
    Inglewood, CA 90301

Complete Streets

Past Trainings

  • Monday, December 5 and Tuesday, December 6, 2016. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Esther Snyder Community Center
    4100 Baldwin Park Boulevard
    Baldwin Park , CA 91706
  • Thursday, December 8 and Friday, December 9, 2016. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Metro Headquarters
    One Gateway Plaza
    Los Angeles, CA 90012
  • Wednesday, December 14 and Thursday, December 15, 2016. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Glendora Public Library
    2 nd Floor, Bidwell Forum
    140 S. Glendora Ave
    Glendora, CA 91741
  • Tuesday, February 21 and Wednesday, February 22, 2017. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Salt Lake Park, Club Room 1
    3401 E Florence Ave
    Huntington Park, CA 90255
  • Tuesday, February 28 and Wednesday, March 1, 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
    South Bay Cities Council of Governments, SBCCOG/SBESC Theater
    20285 S Western Ave, Suite 100
    Torrance, CA 90501
  • Tues, Mar 21 and Wed, Mar 22, 2017. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Chimbole Cultural Center
    38350 Sierra Hwy
    Palmdale, CA 93550
  • Mon, Mar 27 and Tues, Mar 28, 2017. 9:30 AM- 5:00 PM
    Buena Vista Library Meeting Room
    300 N Buena Vista St
    Burbank, CA 91505
  • April 17 and April 18, 2017. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Culver City City Hall - Patacchia Room
    9770 Culver Blvd
    Culver City, CA 90232
  • Tuesday, May 30th and Wednesday, May 31. 8:30 AM- 4:30 PM
    Pasadena City Hall, Basement Training Room S018
    100 N. Garfield Avenue
    Pasadena, CA 91102
  • Monday June 5 and Tuesday, June 6. 8:30 AM-4:40 PM
    Malibu City Hall, Zuma Room
    23825 Stuart Ranch Rd
    Malibu, CA 90265

Green Design

Past Trainings

  • Monday, May 15, 2017. 1:30 PM-5:00 PM
    Metro Headquarters, Plaza View Conference Room
    1 Gateway Plaza
    Los Angeles, CA 90012

First/Last Mile

Complete Streets


First Last Mile

Complete Streets


Share this page on
Advertisement
Close Search Window

Search metro.net, The Source, and El Pasajero